0items

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Beauty Cosmetics Pty Ltd (“madamekorner.com.au™”) and will be referred to as "we", "our" or "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this website which is set out on this website page. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to this website. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. As a result, this Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Madame Korner™ and its related companies are committed to providing you with a high level of customer service. We recognise the importance of protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on this website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). We are bound by, and will abide by, the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("Privacy Act").

Personal Information

In the process of conducting our business, we are likely to collect a wide range of personal information about visitors to our site. The type of personal information we collect generally includes your name, residential and billing address, email address, telephone or mobile numbers and products and services we provide to you. This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with.

Unless you have agreed to have your credit card information stored in our system, we do not store any credit card information obtained through our website. We pass it onto our bank or where applicable, our supplier for processing. However, we do hold partial digits for verification of your card on delivery at times. In some instances we request a copy of a valid Australian photo ID and credit card to confirm delivery when you are not going to be at home or the products have been purchased as a gift to ensure the transaction is not fraudulent. This information is destroyed as soon as its accuracy is confirmed.

Collection of Personal Information

Madame Korner™ collects personal information directly from you when you submit it online on this website or over the telephone. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers and an option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. There may also be instances when we collect information from publicly available sources or third parties. This information includes names, email addresses, telephone numbers and social media profile name sourced from permission based marketing activities. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information to:

· provide you with our products and services;

· respond to questions or product requests (including via online live chats);

· forecast future needs of our products and services;

· keep a record of our dealings with each other and enable us to contact you when necessary; and

· develop a data profile to enable us to tailor our services to you.

· In addition, in order to improve and better our offers and service we may keep track of patterns of use in the e-mails and social interactions we send. By supplying us your information, you give us and our related companies permission to communicate to you via email, SMS, MMS, social media and telephone to inform you about services we deliver relevant to you. This permission is not limited in time unless you choose to opt out by contacting us using the contact information provided below, or by utilising an ‘unsubscribe’ facility on a communication we send to you.

Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the site and services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We never sell, rent, lease or disclose your personal information to other organisations, except as outlined in this privacy policy. We may disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Site. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent. Such service providers include: our banks or third party supplier for securing payment of the products or services we provided to you; service providers who manage or review the services provided to you; mailing systems which organise delivery of the products you have purchased; live help service providers, maintenance and repair services; delivery service providers; market research; and our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers, auditors and where applicable credit report agencies or debt collectors.

We require these organisations to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles. These service providers are not permitted to use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

In addition, we may release your personal information under the following circumstances:

· when required to do so by a court or under applicable laws or regulation (for example, a subpoena) or where requested by a government agency;

· where we consider a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of; and

· to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

In the event that we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control and other similar transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferable business assets. Thus, your personal information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, personal information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

If you voluntarily provide information in publicly accessible areas of the Site, the information can be viewed and therefore used by others. We advise User Admins and users not to disclose contact information that they do not wish to have publicly available. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to submit publicly.

Access and Correction

Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operates alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

If you become aware that any information we hold about you is incorrect or out-of-date, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We will be happy to accept updated personal information in writing from the owner of that information at any time. However, in order to protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections of your personal information.

Our objective is to respond to any request within a reasonable timeframe and no later than 30 days.

We may refuse access to personal information where the information being sought is mixed with other information that would disclose personal information of another person, where the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, where providing access would be unlawful or where denying access is authorised by law.

Complaint

Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact using the details above with the following information:

1. Your name and address;

2. Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and

3. URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).

Please allow us up to 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue. All correspondence should be forwarded to:

Beauty Cosmetics Pty Ltd

PO Box 1055

Edgecliff NSW 2027

E. mkorners@madamekorner.com

Retention of information

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information at our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own separate back-up records.

Security

Madame Korner™ takes reasonable steps to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites. We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, and use or disclose personal information. We regularly upgrade these systems and review our procedures to ensure high standards of security are used to protect your personal information. As a condition of working at Allurebathrooms.com.au™ all our employees sign a confidentiality agreement. However, since no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, we cannot guarantee that your personal information is totally protected, for example, from hackers or misuse. If you enter personal information on our website, you should exercise due care to safeguard any passwords, ID number, or other special access features associated with your use of our website.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information from our systems which is no longer required by us.

You must do what you reasonably can to ensure the security of your personal information. It is your obligation that you protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Please log out of the Site when you have finished using a shared computer. Be wary of including sensitive information in your emails to us as they are not necessarily secure against interception. We will not ask for passwords in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it must be fraudulent.

Cookies and Web Beacons

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site to make it easier for you to navigate our site and where applicable, provide customer services to you (e.g. online live chats to assist with your purchase). If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features of our site will be limited.

Some of our business partners (e.g. tracking utility company) also use cookies and web beacons on our site. We have no access to or control over these tracking technologies.

Allurebathrooms.com.au™ advertises with Google. Google may show you our advertisements based on your previous visits to our site. If you do not wish to see these advertisements you can opt-out by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Madamekorner.com.au and you access these sites at your own risk. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit to identify how it collects and uses personal information. This privacy policy applies only to information collected by this website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes to this privacy policy will be published by posting an updated privacy policy on this website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Consent

You warrant that you are able to give consents under Australian Law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to Beauty Cosmetics Pty Ltd to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact Beauty Cosmetics Pty Ltd. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Site.

Contact Us

We encourage and value your feedback.

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, or have a problem or complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact us.